Schedule

 

NORTH HALL

This is the schedule from last year.  As bands are booked and scheduled, they will appear below in the Entertainment Schedule.

Friday,  November 11, 2016

Start End

GUINNESS BLONDE Stage

GUINNESS Stage

6:15 7:30 PM  Blackwater  
7:30 7:45

Opening Ceremony

7:45 8:00   Pipes and Drums
8:00 9:15 Dublin 5  
9:15 11:00   Kilmaine Saints

Saturday,  November 12, 2016

Start End

GUINNESS BLONDE Stage

 GUINNESS Stage  

12:00 12:45 PM    Brendan Pelan
12:45 1:15  Shannon Dunne Dance – Sean-Nos Dance Performance  
1:15 2:15    Blackwater
2:15 2:45 Teelin Irish Dance Company  
2:45 3:45   Gothard Sisters
3:45 4:45 Brendan’s Voyage   
4:45 5:45   The Moxie Strings 
5:45 7:00  Shamrogues  
7:00 8:15   The Screaming Orphans 
8:15 9:30  Kilmaine Saints  
9:30 11:00    Dublin 5 
       

 

Sunday,  November 13, 2016

Start End

 GUINNESS BLONDE Stage

 GUINNESS Stage

12:00 12:30 O’Connor School of Irish Dance  
12:30 1:45    Derek Warfield & the Young Wolftones
1:45 2:45  Gothard Sisters  
2:45 3:45    The Moxie Strings 
3:45 4:45  Shamrogues   
4:45 6:00    The Screaming Orphans 
       

Note:  Music schedule is subject to change

 

SOUTH HALL

Friday,  November 11, 2016

Start End

TULLAMORE DEW Stage

6:00 6:45 PM  Seamus Kennedy
7:00 7:30 Broesler School of Irish Dance
8:00 8:45 Maggie’s Leap
9:00 10:00  Blackwater

Saturday,  November 12, 2016

Start End

TULLAMORE DEW Stage

12:00 12:30 Ryan-Kilcoyne School of Irish Dance
12:45 1:45 Brandywine Harp Orchestra 
2:00 3:00 Poor Man’s Gambit
3:15 4:15 Brandywine Harp Orchestra 
4:30 5:00 Tir Na Nog Irish Dancers 
5:15 6:15 Burning Bridget Cleary
6:30 7:30 Tanzania Ceili Band
7:45 8:45 Gothard Sisters
 8:45 9:30 Seamus Kennedy
 9:45 10:30 Burning Bridget Cleary

Sunday  November 13, 2016

Start End

TULLAMORE DEW Stage

10:30 11:30 Mass
12:00 12:30 Amhranai na Gaeilge
12:45 1:45 Irish Blessing
2:00 3:00 Burning Bridget Cleary
3:15 3:45 McHale School of Irish Dance
4:00 5:00 Derek Warfield & the Young Wolftones
5:15 5:30 Kilt Contest

Note:  Music schedule is subject to change

PORTZ’S PUB

Friday, November 11, 2016

Start End

PORTZ’S PUB Stage

 5:30  6:00 Family Ceremony (prior to opening)
 6:00  7:00 Ronan Kavanagh
 7:15  8:15 Tommy’s Fault 
 8:30  9:30 Ronan Kavanagh
 9:45 10:45 Seamus Kennedy

 

Saturday, November 12, 2016

Start End

PORTZ’S PUB Stage

12:00 12:45 Poor Man’s Gambit
1:00 1:45 Young Traditional Musicians
2:00 2:45 Tommy’s Fault 
3:00 3:45 Young Traditional Musicians
4:00 4:45 Ronan Kavanagh
5:00 6:00 Seamus Kennedy
6:15 7:15 Ronan Kavanagh
7:30 8:30 DJ Sean Brooks 
 8:45 9:45 Ronan Kavanagh
10:00 11:00 DJ Sean Brooks

Sunday, November 13, 2016

Start End

PORTZ’S PUB Stage

12:30 1:45 Irish Jasper Greens
2:00 3:00 Brian Gaffney
3:15 4:00 Irish Jasper Greens
4:15 5:15 Burning Bridget Cleary  
     
     
     

Note:   Music and Dancing schedules are subject to change

 

Speaker’s Tent 

TIMENAMETITLEDESCRIPTION
TIMENAMETITLEDESCRIPTION
FRIDAY
6:00-6:45 PMIND ChoirThe Institute of Notre Dame Select ChoirMusical Presentation
7:00 - 8:00 PMTom O’CarrollThe Commemoration of 1916Historical Presentation
SATURDAY
12:00 - NOONArmagh ProjectStorytellers & performers from the University of BaltimoreTheatrical Presentation
2:00 PMPatricia Hooper PattersonWomen’s Role in Irish HistoryHistorical presentation
3:00 PMLuke F. McCusker A Light for the Desperate Irish: Baltimore’s Famine Ships and the Lazaretto Point Lighthouse Historical Presentation by the Managing Director of the Irish Railroad Workers Museum
4:30 PMTom O’CarrollThe Travellers: The Nomads of IrelandHistorical presentation
5:30 PMSean Lenaghan Gaeilge: The Future of our Irish Gaelic LanguageLanguage and Culture
6:30 PMPatricia Hooper PattersonWomen’s Role in Irish HistoryHistorical presentation
7:30 PMTom O’Carroll The Commemoration of 1916Historical presentation
8:00 PMTo be determined
Sunday
12:30 PMTom O’CarrollThe Travellers: The Nomads of IrelandHistorical presentation
1:00 PMPatricia Hooper PattersonWomen’s Role in Irish HistoryHistorical presentation
2:00 PMTom O’Carroll The Commemoration of 1916Historical presentation
3:00 PMSean Lenaghan Gaeilge: The Future of our Irish Gaelic LanguageLanguage and Culture
4:00 PMTo be determined

 The Hedge Row School Workshops – South Hall

with Scott Morrison

Friday November 11th, 2016

7:00-7:45           Bodhron / Irish Percussion

8:15-9:00          Bodhron / Irish Percussion

Saturday November 12th, 2016

12:30-1:15        Bodhron / Irish Percussion

4:00-4:45          Bodhron / Irish Percussion

Sunday November 13th, 2016

1:00-1:45          Bodhron / Irish Percussion

 

Children’s Whistle in the Children’s Hall

with Scott Morrison

 

Saturday, November 12th, 2016

1:45-2:30         Children’s Tin Whistle

3:00-3:45         Children’s Tin Whistle

Sunday, November 13th, 2016      

2:15-3:00 Children’s Tin Whistle

 

 

 

 

Copyright © 2017 Maryland Irish Festival