Music & Speaker Schedule-2019

 

NORTH HALL

Entertainment Schedule for the
2019 Maryland Irish Festival

Friday,  November 8, 2019

Start End

GUINNESS BLONDE Stage

GUINNESS Milk Stout Stage

6:15

7:30 PM

Poehemia

 

7:30

7:45

 

Opening Ceremony

7:45

8:00

 

Baltimore Pipes and Drums

8:00

9:00

 

Còig

9:00


10:00

10:00


11:00

Kilmaine Saints


 

 

 


Dublin 5

Saturday,  November 9, 2019

Start End

GUINNESS BLONDE Stage

GUINNESS Milk Stout Stage  

12:00

12:45 PM

 

 Brendan Pelan

12:45

1:00

 

 Richmond Pipe & Drum Band

1:00

1:30

McHale School of Dance 

 

1:30

2:30

 

Còig

2:30

3:30

Brendan’s Voyage

 

3:30

3:45

 Richmond Pipe & Drum Band 

 

3:45

4:45

 

Spain Brothers

4:45

5:15

Teelin Irish Dance Company

 

5:15


6:15

6:15


7:15

 


ShamRouges

Screaming Orphans


7:15

8:15

 

Kilmaine Saints

8:15

9:30

Dublin 5

 

9:30

 

11:00

 

The Pigeon Kings 

 

Sunday,  November 10, 2019

Start End

 GUINNESS BLONDE Stage

GUINNESS Milk Stout Stage

12:15

12:45 PM

O’Connor School of Irish Dance

 

12:45

1:45

 

 Brendan’s Voyage

1:45

2:45

 Spain Brothers

 

2:45

3:45

 

Còig

3:45

4:45

 ShamRogues

 

4:45

6:00

 

Screaming Orphans

       

Note:  Music schedule is subject to change

 

SOUTH HALL

Friday,  November 8, 2019

Start End

TULLAMORE DEW Stage

6:00

6:45 PM

Salute to Baltimore 

7:00

7:45

Broesler School of Irish Dance

8:00


9:00

8:45


9:45

Seamus Kennedy


Stövchen

10:00

11:00

Poehemia

Saturday,  November 9, 2019

Start End

TULLAMORE DEW Stage

12:00

12:45 PM

The Bog Band

1:00

2:00

Spain Brothers

2:00

2:15

Richmond Pipe & Drum Band

2:15

3:30

Tribute to the Masters:
J. O’Sullivan, Z. McLeod, D. Long, J. Eagan

3:45

4:45

Còig

5:00

6:00

Chris Norman and Andy Thurston

6:00

6:15

Richmond Pipe & Drum Band

6:15

7:15

Seamus Kennedy

7:30

8:30

Còig

8:45


10:00

9:45


11:00

Brendan’s Voyage


Poehemia

Sunday  November 10, 2019

Start End

TULLAMORE DEW Stage

10:30

11:30 AM

Mass

12:00

12:30 PM

Amhranai na Gaeilge

12:45

1:45

Còig

2:00

3:00

Tribute to the Masters:
J. O’Sullivan, Z. McLeod, D. Long, J. Eagan

3:15

4:15

Dance Showcase with the Old Bay Ceili Band

4:30


5:00

5:00


5:15

Ni Riain Dance


Announcement of Winners of the Limerick and Photography Contests

5:15

5:45

Celtic Tattoo Competition

Note:  Music schedule is subject to change

PORTZ’S PUB

Friday, November 8, 2019

Start End

PORTZ’S PUB Stage

 5:30

 6:00 PM

Family Dedication Ceremony

 6:00

 7:00

Brian Gaffney

 7:15

 8:15

Stövchen

 8:30

 9:30

Alice Laffan

 9:45

11:00

Seamus Kennedy

     
     

 

Saturday, November 9, 2019

Start End

PORTZ’S PUB Stage

12:00

1:00 PM

S. Suplee, M. Murphy, & C. O’Kelly

1:00

2:00

A. Caden, J. Clare, & ShamrockRs

2:15

3:15

C. O’Halloran, E. Mitchell, A. Caden

3:30

4:30

Jonathon Srour & Peter Brice

4:45

6:00

Larry Nugent,  Zan McLeod, and Jerry O’Sullivan

6:15

7:15

Jonathon Srour & Peter Brice

7:30

8:30

Chris Norman & Andy Thurston

8:45

9:45

Spain Brothers

 10:00

11:00

Chris Norman & Andy Thurston

     
     

 

Sunday, November 10, 2019

Start End

PORTZ’S PUB Stage

12:30

1:30 PM

CAS CEOL

1:45

3:45

Larry Nugent, Pat Egan, and D. McKindley-Ward

4:00

5:00

Spain Brothers

5:15

6:00

Jonathon Srour

     
     
     

Note:   Music and Dancing schedules are subject to change

 

Speaker’s Tent Schedule – 2019

TIMENAMETITLEDESCRIPTION
TIMENAMETITLEDESCRIPTION
FRIDAYFRIDAYFRIDAYFRIDAY
7:00 - 10:00 PMIrish Music Session Session led by Billy McComiskey and Donna Long Musical Presentations
SATURDAYSATURDAYSATURDAYSATURDAY
12:00 - 12:45 PMMichael McConnell The Histort of the Ancient Order of Hibernians (AOH) Historic Presentation
1:00-1:45 PMDavid Quinn Researching and Writing Irish-American Novels Author
2:00-2:45 PMKenneth Smith- Christmas The "Frankenspencer" Rifle at the Battle of Ridgeway Historical Presentation
3:00-3:45 PMDanielle Adams The Women of the Easter Rising Historical presentation
4:00-4:45 PMElyse Pollick-Byrnes “The Troubles” in Northern Ireland Historical presentation
5:00-5:45 PMLuke McCusker Baltimore’s Irish Orphan Boys, Famine Ships, and the Forming of St. Mary’s Church. Historical presentation
6:00-6:45 PMRyan Wagner & Bob Frank History of Guinness and also Brewing in Maryland Historical presentation
7:00-7:45 PMDave Riordan Farmers and Hunters Feeding the Poor Social Service Charity
8:00-8:45 PMTBD TBD TBD
SUNDAYSUNDAYSUNDAYSUNDAY
1:00-1:45 PMAllen Byrne The Irish and the Medal of HonorHistorical Presentation
2:00-2:45 PMDave RiordanThe Molly MaguiresHistorical Presentation
3:00-3:45 PMAllen Byrne & Gen. Jim Coleman The Irish Contribution to the US Military Historical Presentation

 

 

Hedge Row Tent (in South Hall) 

      Schedule in progress!

 

 

Thumper’s Wee Folk Stage (in Children’s Area)

 

TIMENAMETITLEDESCRIPTION
TIMENAMETITLEDESCRIPTION
SATURDAYSATURDAYSATURDAYSATURDAY
12:00-12:30 PMPenny WhistleMusical InstructionJonathon Srour
12:30-1:00Irish DanceDancing InstructionJonathon Srour
1:00-2:00 PM 3 Competitions: Red Hair, Green Eyes, FrecklesAges: Under 8, 8-18, Over 18No registration required
2:00-2:15 PMRichmond Pipe BandMusicalEntertainment
2:15-3:15 PMSeamus Kennedy Children's SongsChildren’s Entertainment
3:30-4:00Keystone FiddlersInstrumental Musical Entertainment
4:15-4:45Music & Dance GamesChildren's Entertainment
5:00-5:30Story Time at the Wee Folk StageChildren's Stories
5:30-6:00Keystone FiddlersInstrumental Musical Entertainment
6:00-6:15Richmond Pipe BandMusicalEntertainment
6:15-7:15Spain BrothersChildren's SongsMusical Entertainment
7:30-8:00Music & Dance GamesChildren's Entertainment
8:15-9:00Wee Folk House BandIrish MusicMusical Entertainment
SUNDAYSUNDAYSUNDAYSUNDAY
12:00-12:30Penny WhistleMusical InstructionJonathon Srour
12:30-1:00Irish DanceDancing InstructionJonathon Srour
1:00-2:00
2:00-2:30Music & Dance GamesChildren's Entertainment
2:45-3:15Story Time at the Wee Folk StageChildren's Stories
3;30-4:00Wee Folk House BandIrish MusicMusical Entertainment
4:15-4:45Music & Dance GamesChildren's Entertainment
5:00-5:30Wee Folk House BandIrish MusicMusical Entertainment